How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
azat11
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 4:31 pm

How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

Post by azat11 »

I just need to convert from .avi to .mp4 preserving everything as is: bitrate, framerate, aspect ratio, every audio option – everything.

How do I do this? I couldn't find an option to do so. I used many converters, but Handbrake is hella confusing, even more complicated apps have a more intuitive interface.

PLEASE HELP.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3708
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

Post by rollin_eng »

Is there a reason you need to use the same settings as your source?
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3946
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

Post by Woodstock »

And do you know if the source codecs are MP4 compatible?

You might want to just use ffmpeg's command line to copy everything from the AVI to the MP4, assuming the codecs are compatible. That's something handbrake cannot do.

If they aren't... well, changing codecs means that the options used to create the old are unlikely to be the same with the new.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3946
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

Post by Woodstock »

ffmpeg's home page has a reverse example (MP4->AVI) on its home page.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7331
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How to make Handbrake to use source options for video and audio?

Post by mduell »

If you just want to remux with no encoding, use a mp4 muxer. mp4box and ffmpeg are options.
Post Reply