Page 1 of 1

N o Image Seen

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:55 pm
by MHHMHH
Description of problem or question:
After loading an image I choose Dimensions and then custom crop, but I never get to see the video image I want to crop.



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
Not Applicable



HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.3.3


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Win 10


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Not Applicable.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:57 pm
by musicvid
Obviously, an answer is "not applicable." Good luck.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 5:18 pm
by rollin_eng
There should be an image on the summary tab.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 6:04 pm
by Woodstock
Are you expecting that handbrake will pop open a window with a selected frame for you to draw cropping lines? That isn't how it works.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 10:27 pm
by Rodeo
Woodstock wrote: Sun Nov 22, 2020 6:04 pm Are you expecting that handbrake will pop open a window with a selected frame for you to draw cropping lines? That isn't how it works.
Erm, HandBrake does have static previews, yes, that's (one of the reasons) why we scan 10 to 60 previews every time you open a file.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 12:21 am
by MHHMHH
How do you get to a static preview?

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 10:32 am
by Rodeo
https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.3.0/work ... tings.html

Before you encode a live preview, the preview window shows static previews, 10 to 60 of them depending on the number of preview images to scan (set in settings). You can move through them using a slider.

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:45 pm
by MHHMHH
I cannot seem to crop - would someone give me a step by step?

Re: N o Image Seen

Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 12:22 am
by MHHMHH
Videoproc does the job easily!