5k 5120x2880 to 5120x1440 konvert

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
ozoffi
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:33 pm

5k 5120x2880 to 5120x1440 konvert

Post by ozoffi »

Hello!
I record 5k videos (5120x2880) with a GoPro Hero 9 so that 50% above is only sky and can be cut away.
So what remains afterwards 5120x1440 - my monitor has this resolution and therefore I try to create a widescreen video in 32: 9.
So far I have only been able to successfully create such a video with 1920x544 (when cropping, however, I specify 1440 above) - are 5120x1440 not supported or am I doing something wrong?
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3604
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: 5k 5120x2880 to 5120x1440 konvert

Post by rollin_eng »

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html
ozoffi
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:33 pm

Re: 5k 5120x2880 to 5120x1440 konvert

Post by ozoffi »

I think i found the solution:
On the right side under "Production" - Select "Production Standard"
Then I can also select 5120x1440 and trim the original above with 1440 for the output!
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1184
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: 5k 5120x2880 to 5120x1440 konvert

Post by Ritsuka »

The built-in presets have a maximum size set. This can be changed in the "add preset" window and saved to a new preset.
The next version of HandBrake will show this limit in the dimensions tab.
Post Reply