How do I stop handbrake from opening "source selection" on startup?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
mrjayviper
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:26 am

How do I stop handbrake from opening "source selection" on startup?

Post by mrjayviper »

as above.

I'm pretty sure the setting is available on macOS. Thanks!
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: How do I stop handbrake from opening "source selection" on startup?

Post by Woodstock »

Because much of the user interface is "not applicable" if there is no source loaded, the GUI will always ask to open a source. That is not configurable.
mrjayviper
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:26 am

Re: How do I stop handbrake from opening "source selection" on startup?

Post by mrjayviper »

thank you.
DrXenos
Bright Spark User
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: How do I stop handbrake from opening "source selection" on startup?

Post by DrXenos »

mrjayviper wrote: Tue Oct 20, 2020 11:10 am as above.

I'm pretty sure the setting is available on macOS. Thanks!
What I do is use an AutoIt script to open HB. What is does is:
1. Open HB and close "Source Selection."
2. Move HB to my preferred screen position.
3. Open the Queue Window and move it to my desired screen position.
Post Reply