Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
bjoker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 5:48 pm

Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by bjoker »

Description of problem or question:

When trying to encode a DVD9, Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,
Source DVD9 has audio of AC3 5.1 448kbps and the resultant encode has (as per Mediainfo) :
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital
Codec ID : A_AC3
Duration : 2 h 52 min
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel(s)_Original : 2 channels

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

N/A

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

HandBrake Nightly 20200928125350-e9ed112a7-master


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10 Pro 1903


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Activity log URL = https://pastebin.com/xXfi1dKf

Please advise, thank you!
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by Rodeo »

bjoker wrote: Fri Oct 02, 2020 5:34 am Activity log URL = https://pastebin.com/xXfi1dKf

Code: Select all

[04:13:54] mux: file size, 3912184124 bytes
[04:13:54] mux: track 0, 248394 frames, 3327977635 bytes, 2569.84 kbps, fifo 1024
[04:13:54] mux: track 1, 323752 frames, 579869696 bytes, 447.77 kbps, fifo 2048 <--- audio track
[04:13:54] mux: track 2, 1553 frames, 97049 bytes, 0.07 kbps, fifo 32
MediaInfo must be wrong for some reason. Can you post the MediaInfo report for your encoded file?
bjoker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 5:48 pm

Re: Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by bjoker »

Rodeo wrote: Fri Oct 02, 2020 10:02 am
bjoker wrote: Fri Oct 02, 2020 5:34 am Activity log URL = https://pastebin.com/xXfi1dKf

Code: Select all

[04:13:54] mux: file size, 3912184124 bytes
[04:13:54] mux: track 0, 248394 frames, 3327977635 bytes, 2569.84 kbps, fifo 1024
[04:13:54] mux: track 1, 323752 frames, 579869696 bytes, 447.77 kbps, fifo 2048 <--- audio track
[04:13:54] mux: track 2, 1553 frames, 97049 bytes, 0.07 kbps, fifo 32
MediaInfo must be wrong for some reason. Can you post the MediaInfo report for your encoded file?
Thank you Rodeo, Please find Full MI here - https://pastebin.com/ebE6Crrf
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3717
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by musicvid »

There seems to be some ambiguity if the source disc was actually 5.1 or stereo

Code: Select all

Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel(s)_Original                      : 2 channels
bjoker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 5:48 pm

Re: Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by bjoker »

You are right. It's IFO (for menu etc.) has 5.1 448 kbps audio and VOB (actual video) has 2 channel 192kbps. The confusion worsened when MakeMKV (was a mistake to use it) created an MKV with 5.1 448 kbps. Now it's clear that no issue with Handbrake. Sorry for the confusion.

But another issue is (I can open another thread if you insist), the source DVD has 29.997 fps "without" duplicate frames. Even though I set "OFF" to all the filters, it still encoding to 23.997 and also shows the source as 23.98 fps. Please advise why this behavior (shown in below screenshot)

https://i.postimg.cc/bwkcjbXg/screenshot-141.png

Thanks
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3717
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Handbrake transcodes audio even though AC3 Passthru chosen,

Post by musicvid »

That is correct. Your movie was shot on film at 24p and soft-telecined to a legal DVD frame rate, 29.97i.
For smoothest playback and editability, select Constant frame rate and Same as Source on your video tab.
Post Reply