H.265 -> H.264 how to use VCE AMD

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Terrorr
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 12:02 pm

H.265 -> H.264 how to use VCE AMD

Post by Terrorr »

Description of problem or question:

I would like to use hardware encoder when converting 4K 60fps H.265 to H.264 (my machine doesn't have HEVC support). I have grey button "allow use of AMD VCE encoders" at options.

Is there any option to enable it or just to old machine ?

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.3.3

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

i7 (4th generation)
Radeon HD 8970M (supporting VCE 1.0)
Win 10
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9831
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: H.265 -> H.264 how to use VCE AMD

Post by s55 »

We don't formally support cards before VCE 3.4 (thus, Polaris and newer)
While there is nothing in code to prohibit it, Drivers will likely be problematic, especially on mobility parts and may prevent it's use within HandBrake.
Terrorr
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 12:02 pm

Re: H.265 -> H.264 how to use VCE AMD

Post by Terrorr »

Ok that explain why it is gray ;-)

I'm using gopro 2,7K 60fps with GPS (motorcycle and drones) files. Making something with this files at mobile phone is tragedy...

It is possible to have GPS sticker at output video after converting via handbrake ? After converting of course GPS data is lost.
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3732
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: H.265 -> H.264 how to use VCE AMD

Post by musicvid »

I wouldn't use a hardware h264 encoder to do that. Those are generally horrid.
I would use x264.
Post Reply