AAC LC

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
centuryx476
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:00 pm

AAC LC

Post by centuryx476 »

Description:
Handbrake: 1.3.1
OS: Windows 10

This is a general Audio question.
Why are the audio encodes coming out as "AAC LC" - I have googled this profile and there is an "AAC Main"
Is the audio suffering because it is in this profile vs another profile ?

Thank You

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3447
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: AAC LC

Post by rollin_eng »

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7109
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: AAC LC

Post by mduell »

Because HB thought it was best given your settings and platform.

centuryx476
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: AAC LC

Post by centuryx476 »

rollin_eng wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 5:43 pm
Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html
This is a general question as i have done many encodes while just noticing this "AAC LC"
mduell wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 5:47 pm
Because HB thought it was best given your settings and platform.
If my audio source is from a HQ source like a standard blu-ray rip then why is handbrake selecting this ?

centuryx476
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: AAC LC

Post by centuryx476 »

hello,
Nevermind,
I found the answer on Reddit.
it appears if the bitrate is below 128kbps then the profile will change.

Thank You

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7109
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: AAC LC

Post by mduell »

That's one possibility.

Post Reply