Silent switches to supress the check for updates

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
datara
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:53 am

Silent switches to supress the check for updates

Post by datara »

Description of problem or question:

Silent switches to supress the check for updates


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

In General -> On Startup -> Checkbox for Check for updates


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.3.1


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3434
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Silent switches to supress the check for updates

Post by Woodstock »

You want a checkbox to suppress something you have to enter the Tools->Preferences->Updates menu, then click on a button to do?

Why not just avoid clicking the button?

datara
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:53 am

Re: Silent switches to supress the check for updates

Post by datara »

Since we intent to deploy the application using silent switches please let me know if there is a way to supress the checkbox using command line arguments

datara
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:53 am

Re: Silent switches to supress the check for updates

Post by datara »

Please let me know if there is a way to supress the checkbox using command line arguments

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9714
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Silent switches to supress the check for updates

Post by s55 »

If you use the portable version, there is a portable.ini file you can setup that will allow disabling of update checks.

If you decide to use the installer, you'll need to copy a portable.ini file in post install by script. (there is a template file in the install directory)

Post Reply