does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
wtfiwinomgs@yahoo.ca
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 7:16 am

does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)

Post by wtfiwinomgs@yahoo.ca »

Description of problem or question:
does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)
what about x264?



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
n/a



HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
latest version from website



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
windows 8 and 8.1



HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9709
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)

Post by s55 »

If the CPU Supports it, yes

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6926
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)

Post by mduell »

An activity log would tell us without doubt if it's working for you.

wtfiwinomgs@yahoo.ca
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 7:16 am

Re: does handbrake use avx/avx2? (with x265)

Post by wtfiwinomgs@yahoo.ca »

mduell wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 11:20 pm
An activity log would tell us without doubt if it's working for you.
ok i will check there, thanks!

Post Reply