GPU is in use or not?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
warhammer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:23 am

GPU is in use or not?

Post by warhammer »

Description of problem or question:
I moved from macOS to Windows. I'm using the same Parameters (via Export/Import) but it's much slower under Windows.

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.2.2

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
Windows 10 1903

HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

HandBrake 1.2.2 (2019022300)
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.18362.0
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz
Ram: 32701 MB, 
GPU Information:
  Radeon RX Vega - 26.20.13001.18009
Screen: 3840x2160
Temp Dir: C:\Users\test\AppData\Local\Temp\
Install Dir: C:\Program Files\HandBrake
Data Dir: C:\Users\test\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake

-------------------------------------------


# Starting Encode ...

[23:15:17] hb_init: starting libhb thread
[23:15:17] 1 job(s) to process
[23:15:17] json job:
{
  "Audio": {
    "AudioList": [
      {
        "Bitrate": 160,
        "DRC": 0.0,
        "Encoder": "av_aac",
        "Gain": 0.0,
        "Mixdown": 4,
        "NormalizeMixLevel": false,
        "Samplerate": 0,
        "Track": 0,
        "DitherMethod": 0
      }
    ],
    "CopyMask": [
      "copy:aac",
      "copy:ac3",
      "copy:dtshd",
      "copy:dts",
      "copy:eac3",
      "copy:flac",
      "copy:mp3",
      "copy:truehd"
    ],
    "FallbackEncoder": "ac3"
  },
  "Destination": {
    "ChapterList": [
      {
        "Name": "Chapter 1"
      }
    ],
    "ChapterMarkers": true,
    "AlignAVStart": false,
    "File": "G:\\test-1.m4v",
    "Mp4Options": {
      "IpodAtom": false,
      "Mp4Optimize": false
    },
    "Mux": "mp4"
  },
  "Filters": {
    "FilterList": [
      {
        "ID": 11,
        "Settings": {
          "crop-bottom": "0",
          "crop-left": "0",
          "crop-right": "0",
          "crop-top": "0",
          "height": "1080",
          "width": "1920"
        }
      },
      {
        "ID": 6,
        "Settings": {
          "mode": "0"
        }
      }
    ]
  },
  "PAR": {
    "Num": 1,
    "Den": 1
  },
  "Metadata": {},
  "SequenceID": 0,
  "Source": {
    "Angle": 1,
    "Range": {
      "Type": "chapter",
      "Start": 1,
      "End": 1
    },
    "Title": 1,
    "Path": "G:\\test.mov"
  },
  "Subtitle": {
    "Search": {
      "Burn": false,
      "Default": false,
      "Enable": false,
      "Forced": false
    },
    "SubtitleList": []
  },
  "Video": {
    "Encoder": "x264",
    "Level": "auto",
    "TwoPass": false,
    "Turbo": false,
    "ColorMatrixCode": 0,
    "Options": "",
    "Preset": "medium",
    "Profile": "high",
    "Quality": 20.0,
    "QSV": {
      "Decode": false,
      "AsyncDepth": 0
    }
  }
}
[23:15:17] CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz
[23:15:17]  - Intel microarchitecture Kaby Lake
[23:15:17]  - logical processor count: 12
[23:15:17] Intel Quick Sync Video support: no
[23:15:17] hb_scan: path=G:\test.mov, title_index=1
udfread ERROR: ECMA 167 Volume Recognition failed
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:323: failed opening UDF image G:\test.mov
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\index.bdmv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\BACKUP\index.bdmv
[23:15:17] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 6.0.0
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
[23:15:17] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
Input #0, mov,mp4,m4a,3gp,3g2,mj2, from 'G:\test.mov':
  Metadata:
    major_brand     : qt
    minor_version   : 512
    compatible_brands: qt
    encoder         : Blackmagic Design DaVinci Resolve
  Duration: 01:30:38.56, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 368538 kb/s
    Stream #0:0(eng): Video: dnxhd (DNXHR 444) (AVdh / 0x68645641), yuv444p10le(tv, bt709/bt709/unknown), 1920x1080, 367001 kb/s, SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 12800 tbn, 12800 tbc (default)
    Metadata:
      handler_name    : VideoHandler
      encoder         : DNxHR 444 10-bit
      timecode        : 00:00:00:00
    Stream #0:1(eng): Audio: pcm_s16le (lpcm / 0x6D63706C), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16, 1536 kb/s (default)
    Metadata:
      handler_name    : SoundHandler
    Stream #0:2(eng): Data: none (tmcd / 0x64636D74)
    Metadata:
      handler_name    : TimeCodeHandler
      timecode        : 00:00:00:00
[23:15:17] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[23:15:17] scan: audio 0x1: pcm_s16le, rate=48000Hz, bitrate=1536000 English (pcm_s16le) (2.0 ch)
[23:15:17] scan: 10 previews, 1920x1080, 25.000 fps, autocrop = 0/0/0/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[23:15:17] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
[23:15:17] starting job
[23:15:17] work: only 1 chapter, disabling chapter markers
[23:15:17] job configuration:
[23:15:17]  * source
[23:15:17]    + G:\test.mov
[23:15:17]    + title 1, chapter(s) 1 to 1
[23:15:17]    + container: mov,mp4,m4a,3gp,3g2,mj2
[23:15:17]    + data rate: 368538 kbps
[23:15:17]  * destination
[23:15:17]    + G:\test-1.m4v
[23:15:17]    + container: MPEG-4 (libavformat)
[23:15:17]  * video track
[23:15:17]    + decoder: dnxhd
[23:15:17]      + bitrate 367001 kbps
[23:15:17]    + filters
[23:15:17]      + Framerate Shaper (mode=0)
[23:15:17]        + frame rate: same as source (around 25.000 fps)
[23:15:17]      + Crop and Scale (width=1920:height=1080:crop-top=0:crop-bottom=0:crop-left=0:crop-right=0)
[23:15:17]        + source: 1920 * 1080, crop (0/0/0/0): 1920 * 1080, scale: 1920 * 1080
[23:15:17]    + Output geometry
[23:15:17]      + storage dimensions: 1920 x 1080
[23:15:17]      + pixel aspect ratio: 1 : 1
[23:15:17]      + display dimensions: 1920 x 1080
[23:15:17]    + encoder: H.264 (libx264)
[23:15:17]      + preset:  medium
[23:15:17]      + profile: high
[23:15:17]      + level:   auto
[23:15:17]      + quality: 20.00 (RF)
[23:15:17]      + color profile: 1-1-1
[23:15:17]  * audio track 1
[23:15:17]    + decoder: English (pcm_s16le) (2.0 ch) (track 1, id 0x1)
[23:15:17]      + bitrate: 1536 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[23:15:17]    + mixdown: Stereo
[23:15:17]    + dither: none
[23:15:17]    + encoder: AAC (libavcodec)
[23:15:17]      + bitrate: 160 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[23:15:18] sync: expecting 135964 video frames
[23:15:18] encx264: encoding at constant RF 20.000000
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0, 4:2:0, 8-bit
[23:15:18] sync: first pts video is 0
[23:15:18] sync: "Chapter 1" (1) at frame 1 time 0
[23:15:18] sync: first pts audio 0x1 is 0


User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: GPU is in use or not?

Post by s55 »

You'd need to actively choose a hardware encoder if you want to use hardware encoding. If your system is supported (and it's enabled in preferences), you'll see a QuickSync, VCE or NVENC encoder choices available in the encoder dropdown on the video tab.

You are currently using x264 which is a software encoder.


There isn't a speed difference between Mac/Windows for same hardware, same settings, same source. So obviously you've not lined things up the same.

warhammer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:23 am

Re: GPU is in use or not?

Post by warhammer »

Ok, thanks.
Thought it was enough to activate the VCE in the Settings.
After changing th x264/VCE it Speeds up a bit and the taskmanager said the GPU is in use.

Whyever it's slower than under MacOS. Might my an system issue because of running parallel processes in the background or whatever.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12364
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: GPU is in use or not?

Post by Rodeo »

There is no VCE under macOS so you were using a different encoder there.

warhammer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:23 am

Re: GPU is in use or not?

Post by warhammer »

I don't.
Tried it with X264 under both Systems, I exported the Settings via json file from macOS, import it to the same version of handbrake under Windows.

Post Reply