How to use subtitle filter as in avisynth

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Lord Dredd
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:37 am

How to use subtitle filter as in avisynth

Post by Lord Dredd » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:45 am

Description of problem or question:
Hi , This is my first query reagrding this wonderful application.Actally i post certain videos on my blog
I encode and re encode them with some editing and all and ultimately use handbrake now a days to make them device friendly.
Previously i used to use MEGUI along with avisyth.
Through avisyth i used to add subtitle filterto add a samll sort of subtitle text , which used to look like a small watermark. This was the filter details
subtitle("Jack's Blog", size = 28, first_frame=1, last_frame= 1000, text_color=$99EEEEEE, halo_color=$55000000, align=7, font = "Verdana" )
But Handbrake doesn't use avisyth , so i was wondering how can i use this to burn in on the video for a few frames.
I tried using a srt file with just a single word , but that lacks formatting and looks pretty big just like a sub.


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.2.2



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
windows 10 latest updates



HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6753
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How to use subtitle filter as in avisynth

Post by mduell » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:35 pm

You'd need to use subtitle editing software to create a subtitle track, then either mux it into the source or make an SRT you can import in HB. HB can burn in if you configure it to do so, although control over formatting is limited unless you do it in the source (i.e. provide a bitmap sub).

Lord Dredd
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:37 am

Re: How to use subtitle filter as in avisynth

Post by Lord Dredd » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:35 am

mduell wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:35 pm
You'd need to use subtitle editing software to create a subtitle track, then either mux it into the source or make an SRT you can import in HB. HB can burn in if you configure it to do so, although control over formatting is limited unless you do it in the source (i.e. provide a bitmap sub).
Could you kindly elaborate
what i need is to have exact size and coor and gue of the text . HB after burning the sub shows it at right position but with properties of a subtitl;e , big enough and without any formatting.
I am not that great with other software so a small tutorial would be very helpful
Thanks

Post Reply