encoder tune" in video tab!!

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
jobinkhan
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:48 am

encoder tune" in video tab!!

Post by jobinkhan » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:48 am

question "encoder tune" in video tab https://imgur.com/yKf5CJO i always let that to none it's ok? most of the thing i encode are bluray.

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.2.0 ans 1.2.2



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

windows 7 64 bits

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3266
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: encoder tune" in video tab!!

Post by Woodstock » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:29 pm

Tunes are only needed if you have special circumstances, like for higher-than-normal motion, or to preserve grain in old movies, etc.

Setting a tune value can improve one characteristic, but usually at the cost of making another aspect worse. "None" is a good compromise for most usage.

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3334
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: encoder tune" in video tab!!

Post by musicvid » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:42 pm

"Tune" is fine tuning. Minimal gains even on needy source.

Post Reply