Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
bbro_spo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:57 am

Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by bbro_spo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:44 pm

Description of problem or question:

Since upgrading to 1.2.2, it appears that mixdown for the audio tracks added are defaulting to Stereo. Is this expected?


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

Add a movie and go to the Audio tab.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.2.2


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Win 10, 1803


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

      title           : Surround 5.1
      BPS-eng         : 640000
      DURATION-eng    : 02:06:50.272000000
      NUMBER_OF_FRAMES-eng: 237821
      NUMBER_OF_BYTES-eng: 608821760
      SOURCE_ID-eng   : 001100
      _STATISTICS_WRITING_APP-eng: MakeMKV v1.14.3 win(x64-release)
      _STATISTICS_WRITING_DATE_UTC-eng: 2019-03-13 04:27:41
      _STATISTICS_TAGS-eng: BPS DURATION NUMBER_OF_FRAMES NUMBER_OF_BYTES SOURCE_ID

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12240
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by Rodeo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:18 pm

The default mixdown is encoder-specific.

bbro_spo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:57 am

Re: Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by bbro_spo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:35 pm

In this case the encoder is AAC, so maybe this changed when the AAC encoder was changed?

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12240
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by Rodeo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:53 pm

Actually, my bad, the presets will override the encoder default mixdown anyway.

Most (all?) of HandBrake's built-in presets have at least the first track as 2-channel AAC (this is not new). You can configure audio settings as desired using the "Selection Behavior" dialog (accessed from the audio panel) and save that to a new custom preset.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1688
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by BradleyS » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:55 pm

Official presets moved from DPL2 to stereo with version 1.2.0, due to issues discovered with the DPL2 encoder regarding wide pans being represented incorrectly, and the fact that the vast majority of people do not use DPL2 decoders anymore.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12240
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Mixdown defaulting to Stereo?

Post by Rodeo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:11 pm

Ah yes, and people may have incorrectly assumed DPL2 was 5.1 channels or something.

Post Reply