Constant quantizer unavailable

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Locked
VPupkin
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:12 pm

Constant quantizer unavailable

Post by VPupkin » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:09 pm

Hello again!
I wanted to use the constant quantizer mode for my encode, but the program's interface won't let me. There are only constant quality (which is the CRF mode) and variable bitrate radiobuttons available on the video tab. And I can't erase the crf option in the advanced tab cause it's not present there, but when the encode is done, I see that the CRF option was used. The qp option written there is not working.
It looks like you deliberately limited access to this option, didn't you? I want to disable CRF and enable the CQ mode. How do I do this?

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Constant quantizer unavailable

Post by musicvid » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:16 pm

Because CRF is better?
If you can't add it in extra options, the CLI is just for you!

VPupkin
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:12 pm

Re: Constant quantizer unavailable

Post by VPupkin » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:39 am

I need an answer to my question, not this stupid chit-chat.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9215
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Constant quantizer unavailable

Post by s55 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:55 pm

This kind of snippy attitude isn't welcome here. There was no need for that.

Locked