4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:41 pm

Hi everyone.

I'm new here so a big HELLO to you all. :)

I heard that the latest version of handbrake had 4 new presets for 4k video. I'm using HandBrake version 1.1.2 on Windows 10 version 1803. I would like to convert the audio on a 4k video from 7.1ch to prologic 2 whilst leaving the resolution 4k.

As I said... I'm new here but I'm also new to handbrake. I cannot work out how to set it so the output resolution remains the same as the source's resolution. I have looked through all the presets and cannot find any 4k one's.

I'm probably missing something obvious so I apologise in advance if I'm just being stupid. If anyone can help I'd really appreciate it.

Many thanks in advance. :)

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by Woodstock » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:41 am

Handbrake may not be the tool for you if you "only" want/need to do audio, because handbrake's main purpose is to work on the video, so it always does. You can use a preset that leaves the video at full resolution, but handbrake is still going to process the video.

andrewk89
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:29 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by andrewk89 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:26 pm

Avidemux can transcode audio but process video in Copy mode.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6153
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by mduell » Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:38 pm

Update your presets.

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:46 pm

Woodstock wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:41 am
Handbrake may not be the tool for you if you "only" want/need to do audio, because handbrake's main purpose is to work on the video, so it always does. You can use a preset that leaves the video at full resolution, but handbrake is still going to process the video.
Hi @Woodstock. :)

Thanks for your post.

I really don't mind if it processes the video as well as the audio just so long as it the output's resolution is still 4k.

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:47 pm

andrewk89 wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:26 pm
Avidemux can transcode audio but process video in Copy mode.
Thanks very much for the suggestion @andrewk89

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:50 pm

mduell wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:38 pm
Update your presets.
Hi @mduell. :)

Thanks for posting.

I'm sorry but I cannot find an option which updates the presets. The only update option is for the program itself which is already up to date.

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:09 pm

Hi again.

I totally missed the option to add a custom preset. @mduell Is that what you meant by "update your presets"?

When I found the the option to add a custom preset there is an option to set the dimensions as 'Always use source' which is what I have done and I'm now encoding with pro logic 2 audio whilst keeping the 4k resolution.

I'm sorry for wasting your time. But thanks once again for helping. I really appreciate it. :)

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6153
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by mduell » Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:56 am

No, I mean choose the option to update the built in presets.

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:10 am

mduell wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:56 am
No, I mean choose the option to update the built in presets.
Sorry if I'm being stupid but where is the option to update the built in presets in Handbrake v1.1.2 ?

everway9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: 4k file, need to convert only audio but cannot see any 4k presets.

Post by everway9 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:36 am

I finally figured it out. I right clicked on one of the presets by mistake and a context menu appeared. I clicked on 'Update selected preset' but the 4k presets still weren't there. I then tried the option to 'Reset built in presets' and as if by magic the 4k presets appeared. Why the 4k presets were missing in the first place I do not know, but the important thing is they are available now.

Thanks for posting and I'm sorry if I've wasted any of your time.

Post Reply