Dolby 6 Channel Discrete With AppleTV?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
wbyrum
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:01 am

Dolby 6 Channel Discrete With AppleTV?

Post by wbyrum »

I have been trying to create an .m4v file for AppleTV using the Dolby 6 Channel Discrete audio setting. I can create the file, but the file will not play in iTunes. Therefore I cannot play it on AppleTV. The settings I used are:

"-i "E:\VIDEO_TS" -o "C:\DVD Copy\The Big Chill.m4v" -e x264b30 -E faac --crop 0:0:0:0 -p -m -b 1500 -2 -T -x ref=2:bframes=2:subme=5:me=umh -B 160 -R 48 -6 6ch -v "

These are the standard settings for the AppleTV preset with the "Encoder" setting changed to H.264(iPod) and the "Audio And Subtitles-Track 1 Mix" setting changed to "6 Channel Discrete".

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Dolby 6 Channel Discrete With AppleTV?

Post by jbrjake »

wbyrum wrote:These are the standard settings for the AppleTV preset with the "Encoder" setting changed to H.264(iPod) and the "Audio And Subtitles-Track 1 Mix" setting changed to "6 Channel Discrete".
No. They're not. The AppleTV preset does not use 2-pass. The AppleTV preset does not use a bitrate of 1500. The AppleTV preset does not use zero cropping. The AppleTV preset does not use turbo. The AppleTV preset certainly does not use those x264 options. You're changing all sorts of things, and I fail to see how any of those things are related to 5.1 aac sound. I mean, wtf is the point of using the iPod encoder when you're using b-frames and cabac? How do you expect that to play on an iPod as well? Especially since the iPod can't do 5.1 aac at all?

And speaking of which, um...why? As is explained in the documentation, the AppleTV can not send 5.1 AAC to anything. It will downmix to a poor man's DPL1.
wbyrum
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:01 am

Post by wbyrum »

To be clearer, what I did was to choose the AppleTV preset and then I chose the dropdown selections "Encoder" setting of H.264(iPod) and the "Audio And Subtitles-Track 1 Mix" setting of "6 Channel Discrete".

I made no direct changes to the command line. The query I put in my post was the result of making those choices in the GUI.

After looking further into the documentation, I think that both of these non-default selections (and maybe others) available when the AppleTV preset is used cause problems with playing the movie on AppleTV.

I guess that I was thinking that if the choices were available in the AppleTV preset, they would be compatible with AppleTV.


Thanks!
jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Post by jbrjake »

wbyrum wrote:To be clearer, what I did was to choose the AppleTV preset and then I chose the dropdown selections "Encoder" setting of H.264(iPod) and the "Audio And Subtitles-Track 1 Mix" setting of "6 Channel Discrete".
Again. No. You didn't.

As I already pointed out, you are using all sorts of settings that are not part of the AppleTV preset.

It's quite obvious from your x264 option string, your bitrate, your 2-pass, and your turbo 1st pass that you started from the Normal preset, *not* the AppleTV preset.
I guess that I was thinking that if the choices were available in the AppleTV preset, they would be compatible with AppleTV.
Presets. Pre-set options for particular uses. It's not a nanny-mode that coddles you and prevents you from breaking things after you pre-set things, it's for saving you time by giving you one-click options you know are compatible, so everything is pre-set and you can just click encode.
wbyrum
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:01 am

Post by wbyrum »

I definitely did start from an AppleTV preset. Try it yourself and see.
But, OK...thanks again, I think I understand now.

It just seems like making choices available after a preset is chosen is contra the concept of presets.
westviewwildcatz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:43 pm

Surround sound

Post by westviewwildcatz »

So there is no way you can have surround sound off AppleTv from the HandBrake AppleTv Preset?
Post Reply