Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
oRBIT2002
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:22 am

Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by oRBIT2002 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:32 am

Is there a way of encoding 4K content with Handbrake? I'm currently using 1.0.7 and while I can open 4K files I can only encode them as 1080p or lower. The GUI won't let me increase the output resolution.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3173
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:42 am

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31236

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6721
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by mduell » Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:25 pm

Yes, you can encode 4K to 4K in HB, no problem.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1698
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by BradleyS » Mon Jul 03, 2017 6:46 pm

Most of the official presets set resolution limits. Feel free to change the resolution and save a new custom preset for yourself.

oRBIT2002
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:22 am

Re: Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by oRBIT2002 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:21 pm

I needed the pick "normal" preset, then it unlocked 4K.. I have never touched those before... Just adjusted my settings everytime..

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1698
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Encoding 4K with Handbrake?

Post by BradleyS » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:35 pm

The legacy Normal preset does not enforce any resolution limit. Unfortunately, it does use encoder Level 4.0, which is incompatible with 4K. You should probably set that to Auto.

Post Reply