With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

Handbrake main window too big for screen

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
bsammon
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:06 pm

Handbrake main window too big for screen

Post by bsammon » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:16 pm

I'm helping an older friend who wants to rip a DVD on his Windows 7 computer.
I just installed Handbrake 1.0.2 on his computer, and when I start it, it displays in a window that is more than 700-something pixels high, and not all of it will display on his 1366x768 screen (some of which is taken up by an oversized start-menu-bar).
Since this is not my computer, I'm not really sure what all the settings are, but one item I've noticed is that he has some settings tweaked for his poor vision -- in particular he has the "set custom text size" set to 125%.
Also since this is not my computer, solutions such as "change this systemwide setting" are not practical, since I'm not sure how they would affect other applications.

Has anyone run into a problem like this before?

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2737
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Handbrake main window too big for screen

Post by rollin_eng » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:38 pm


User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9078
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake main window too big for screen

Post by s55 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:54 pm

I would add, it's 1024x768, assuming 100% scaling. Otherwise you need a bigger, higher resolution monitor.

The GUI doesn't support your particular setup I'm afraid.

Post Reply