FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details
Post Reply
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 8688
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

Post by s55 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:54 pm

It was brought to my attention earlier that the 0.10.5 Windows GUI was showing the FDK encoder despite it being removed.

The app has been sanitising the error so has been using the libav encoder under the hood.

To avoid any further confusion, I've replaced the binaries on the website. Thew new files have "-1.exe" on the end.

It's not necessary to replace your install, but if seeing the erroneous menu items bothers you, feel free to download the new build.

Apologies for any confusion.

Ricimer
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:34 pm

Re: FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

Post by Ricimer » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:43 pm

I have compiled the hb.dll and handbrakecli.exe on a ubuntu VM, however I do not see the option to use FDK in the gui.

If I try to use the rebuild files with the previous non -1.exe version I get an interop dll error when trying to scan a source folder, although they do work in the current -1.exe build.

I used git to checkout the 0.10.5 tag for the build.

How is it possible to get the FDK option back?

Ricimer
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:34 pm

Re: FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

Post by Ricimer » Sun Feb 28, 2016 3:49 pm

Using the nightly download for the gui install and then building hb.dll from the current source, the FDK detection works. I'm guessing something is different between the tagged 0.10.5 build and the gui detection.

I'll try again with the next point release and see if I can keep them both to the same release build.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 8688
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

Post by s55 » Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:02 pm

0.10.5 never interfaced libhb for encoders. So the when the -1 release removed the listing, it removed it for good in 0.10.5

The nightly can check at runtime if it's present.

stryfewalker
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:26 pm

Re: FDK AAC and the 0.10.5

Post by stryfewalker » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:15 pm

Will the precompiled nightly build work with a user compiled hb.dll? I followed the Linux instructions and compiled the hb.dll with the fdk-aac switch. It finished and said it was successful but when I try to encode something using the current nightly build GUI (as of yesterday at least) with the replaced newly compiled hb.dll I immediately get an error. It shows an error symbol next to the intended encode in the queue but there is no log or anything to refer to what the error was.

UPDATE:
CQ Encoding seems to work fine and libfdk_aac is showing up as the encoder in the log file so that was a success. However, if I try to use 2-pass encoding, it fails right away, as described above. I'll have to do some more testing and will post in the bugs forum.

Post Reply