unable to get both channels

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
antonsvideo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:03 am

unable to get both channels

Post by antonsvideo » Sun Dec 28, 2014 9:17 am

I am loading an XDCAM HD 4:2:2 clip with 8 channel audio into Handbrake

channel 1 has the sound of the person on the left of the screen
channel 2 has the sound of the person on the right of the screen
channels 3 - 8 are unused

in Handbrake, it only loads the default channel1 and if I export, only the sound of the person on the left appears
if I add another track and set it to source channel2, and then export, all you hear is the sound of the person on the right, it seems that whatever is the bottom track will be heard and nothing that is above will be heard

how can I set it so you hear both sounds in the final mp4?

see version info and settings in attached video
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/HB/HB-issue.mp4

TedJ
Veteran User
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:25 pm

Re: unable to get both channels

Post by TedJ » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:23 am

You'll need to mix the two mono tracks into a single stereo track before transcoding with HandBrake.

antonsvideo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:03 am

Re: unable to get both channels

Post by antonsvideo » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:47 pm

ok, will do that if Handbrake can't do the mixdown

Post Reply