Can Handbrake resume a job that was paused?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
superpong
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 am

Can Handbrake resume a job that was paused?

Post by superpong »

I tried to search this question and found a lot of useful details. I know that, for Windows version, any job that got interrupted cannot be resumed and must be restarted from the beginning.
However, my issue is that if I pause a job, then exit Handbrake typically and correctly, can I re-open Handbrake and resume the job? Thank you.

TedJ
Veteran User
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:25 pm

Re: Can Handbrake resume a job that was paused?

Post by TedJ »

Not if you've shut down HandBrake, no.

superpong
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 am

Re: Can Handbrake resume a job that was paused?

Post by superpong »

TedJ wrote:Not if you've shut down HandBrake, no.
OK Thank you. It would be really nice feature if we can resume even after shutdown. :(

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3597
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Can Handbrake resume a job that was paused?

Post by musicvid »

How much disk space would you like to dedicate to storing the massive temp files that would needed to resume?
How much speed reduction in the encoding process would you be willing to put up with?

Post Reply