[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php on line 257: mysqli_fetch_assoc(): Couldn't fetch mysqli_result
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php on line 319: mysqli_free_result(): Couldn't fetch mysqli_result
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php on line 257: mysqli_fetch_assoc(): Couldn't fetch mysqli_result
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/db/driver/mysqli.php on line 319: mysqli_free_result(): Couldn't fetch mysqli_result
HandBrake • No DVD title on Vista
Page 1 of 1

No DVD title on Vista

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 1:17 pm
by tradecraft1
I am trying to encode Lion King 1.5 using AnyDVD and HB 2.25. When I load the disc (or the VIDEO_TS folder ripped by AnyDVD) HB does not seem to be seeing the title as the only thing in the box is Automatic. There is nothing in the dropdown. The only thing that gets encoded is a 30 second sub-menu. The resulting MP4 is about 2 mb.

I am running HB in compatibility mode and have tried putting a "2" in the Title box as previously suggested. When I do that the CLI window pops up for 1 sec and closes and noting is encoded. Is there a way to make the CLI windows stay open our output the content to a log file?

If I go to Tools -> View DVD Data there is not data.

Here is the data from the CLI window when it does encode the small menu.

HandBrake 0.8.5b1 (2007042001) - http://handbrake.m0k.org/
1 CPU detected
Opening C:\Users\emma\Desktop\movies\LIONKING_1_5\VIDEO_TS...
Scanning title 1...
+ title 1:
+ vts 1, ttn 1, cells 0->2 (9403 blocks)
+ duration: 00:00:33
+ size: 720x480, aspect: 1.78, 23.976 fps
+ autocrop: 0/0/0/0
+ chapters:
+ 1: cells 0->0, 45 blocks, duration 00:00:03
+ 2: cells 1->2, 9358 blocks, duration 00:00:30
+ audio tracks:
+ 1, Unknown (AC3) (5.1 ch), 48000Hz, 384000bps
+ subtitle tracks:
+ 1, Unknown
Applying the following x264 options: bframes=3:ref=1:subme=5:me=umh:no-f
p=1:no-dct-decimate=1:trellis=2
Encoding: task 1 of 1, 0.00 %x264 [info]: using SAR=32/27
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE 3DNow!
No accelerated IMDCT transform found
Encoding: task 1 of 1, 14.65 % (4.87 fps, avg 5.65 fps, ETA 00h02m03s)

Thanks,

--Chris

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 2:46 pm
by s55
The GUI needs admin privileges on vista. Right click the icon > Properties. You'll find an option in the properties window somewhere.

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:29 pm
by tradecraft1
That worked....thank you.

That is silly. Lets remove Admin privileges from the Admin account and have to go back and specifically enable them. Why have an admin account at that point? LOL

Thanks,

--Chris

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:37 pm
by s55
Vista UAC / priv system is someones idea of a practical joke. Get used to it because that practical joke is probably here to stay :/

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:48 pm
by tradecraft1
hehe.....I just disabled it :)