DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Xandros
Regular User
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:30 pm

DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

Post by Xandros »

One particular Bly Ray I've got has a DTS-HD sound track, and when I encode that with two tracks (one as Pro Logic II and one as AC3 passthrough) when viewing the Get Info on it it only shows it as only having a Stereo channel (so it only has the DPLII track I presume). Is handbrake not able to convert a DTS-HD track to AC3 or have I missed something or done something wrong?

I've encoded normal DTS sound tracks using the ac3passthrough and ended up with a Dolby Digital 5.1 sound track so I presumed it'd work. However the log states this; or rather the interesting bit of the log states this: [13:43:45] Passthru requested and input codec is not the same as output codec for track 2

But here's the snippet with everything else in case it matters:

Code: Select all

~
Scanning title 1...
[13:43:44] scan: 10 previews, 1920x1080, 23.976 fps, autocrop = 20/22/0/2, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[13:43:44] scan: title (0) job->width:1920, job->height:1040
[13:43:44] stream: 7 good frames, 0 errors (0%)
[13:43:44] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
+ title 1:
  + stream: C:\Users\Lex Vision\Desktop\CRANK_2_HIGH_VOLTAGE\BDMV\STREAM\00317.m2ts
  + angle(s) 0
  + duration: 01:29:34
  + size: 1920x1080, pixel aspect: 1/1, display aspect: 1.78, 23.976 fps
  + autocrop: 20/22/0/2
  + chapters:
    + 1: cells 0->0, 0 blocks, duration 01:29:34
  + audio tracks:
    + 1, Unknown (DTS) (5.1 ch) (iso639-2: und), 48000Hz, 1536000bps
    + 2, Unknown (AC3) (Dolby Surround) (iso639-2: und), 48000Hz, 224000bps
    + 3, Unknown (AC3) (2.0 ch) (iso639-2: und), 48000Hz, 192000bps
  + subtitle tracks:
Invalid sample rate 0, using input rate 48000
[13:43:45] 1 job(s) to process
[13:43:45] starting job
[13:43:45] Passthru requested and input codec is not the same as output codec for track 2
[13:43:45] sync: expecting 128890 video frames
[13:43:45] job configuration:
[13:43:45]  * source
[13:43:45]    + C:\Users\Lex Vision\Desktop\CRANK_2_HIGH_VOLTAGE\BDMV\STREAM\00317.m2ts
[13:43:45]    + title 1, chapter(s) 1 to 1
[13:43:45]  * destination
[13:43:45]    + C:\Users\Lex Vision\Desktop\Crank 2 High Voltage.m4v
[13:43:45]    + container: MPEG-4 (.mp4 and .m4v)
[13:43:45]      + 64-bit formatting
[13:43:45]  * video track
[13:43:45]    + decoder: h264
[13:43:45]      + bitrate 200 kbps
[13:43:45]    + frame rate: same as source (around 23.976 fps)
[13:43:45]    + dimensions: 1920 * 1080 -> 1280 * 720, crop 0/0/0/0
[13:43:45]    + encoder: x264
[13:43:45]      + options: cabac=0:ref=3:me=umh:b-adapt=2:weightb=0:trellis=0:weightp=0:vbv-maxrate=9500:vbv-bufsize=9500:bframes=4:merange=20
[13:43:45]      + quality: 17.00 (RF)
[13:43:45]  * audio track 0
[13:43:45]    + decoder: Unknown (DTS) (5.1 ch) (track 1, id 1)
[13:43:45]      + bitrate: 1536 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[13:43:45]    + mixdown: Dolby Pro Logic II
[13:43:45]    + encoder: faac
[13:43:45]      + bitrate: 320 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
~
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12677
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

Post by Rodeo »

Xandros wrote:One particular Bly Ray I've got has a DTS-HD sound track, and when I encode that with two tracks (one as Pro Logic II and one as AC3 passthrough) when viewing the Get Info on it it only shows it as only having a Stereo channel (so it only has the DPLII track I presume). Is handbrake not able to convert a DTS-HD track to AC3 or have I missed something or done something wrong?
Passthrough is the keyword - HandBrake does not encode to AC3.
Xandros
Regular User
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Re: DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

Post by Xandros »

So I have demux the audio and convert to AC3 using something like eac3to first?
nightstrm
Veteran User
Posts: 1887
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:43 am

Re: DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

Post by nightstrm »

Yes -- that is exactly what I do.
Xandros
Regular User
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Re: DTS-HD, not capable of being converted to AC3?

Post by Xandros »

Hmm, I don't think I'll bother with the extra steps in that case. I don't even have surround sound on my TV the ATV is connected to, I was only attaching the 5.1 audio as a "future proofing" thing.
Post Reply