Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
rvanscherpe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:38 pm

Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by rvanscherpe » Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:57 pm

As soon as i double click on Handbrake GUI 9.3 or 9.4 I am presented with the dialog box Handbrake has stopped working.
I have tried running it as administrator and different compatibility modes.

here is a log file:

Version=1
EventType=CLR20r3
EventTime=129038952053486240
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=129038952055646363
ReportIdentifier=8100350f-dc31-11de-83e5-0026b90b809f
WOW64=1
Response.BucketId=840337636
Response.BucketTable=5
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Problem Signature 01
Sig[0].Value=handbrake.exe
Sig[1].Name=Problem Signature 02
Sig[1].Value=0.9.4.0
Sig[2].Name=Problem Signature 03
Sig[2].Value=4b0c5409
Sig[3].Name=Problem Signature 04
Sig[3].Value=System.Drawing
Sig[4].Name=Problem Signature 05
Sig[4].Value=2.0.0.0
Sig[5].Name=Problem Signature 06
Sig[5].Value=4a275e83
Sig[6].Name=Problem Signature 07
Sig[6].Value=7af
Sig[7].Name=Problem Signature 08
Sig[7].Value=6c
Sig[8].Name=Problem Signature 09
Sig[8].Value=System.ArgumentException
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake\Handbrake.exe
UI[3]=HandBrake has stopped working
UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
UI[7]=Close the program
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake\Handbrake.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\MSCOREE.DLL
LoadedModule[3]=C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNEL32.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\Windows\AppPatch\AcGenral.DLL
LoadedModule[7]=C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\Windows\syswow64\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SspiCli.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\Windows\syswow64\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\Windows\syswow64\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\Windows\syswow64\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\Windows\syswow64\LPK.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\Windows\syswow64\USP10.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\Windows\system32\UxTheme.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\Windows\system32\samcli.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\Windows\syswow64\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\Windows\syswow64\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\Windows\system32\sfc.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\Windows\system32\sfc_os.DLL
LoadedModule[28]=C:\Windows\system32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\Windows\syswow64\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\Windows\syswow64\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\syswow64\urlmon.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\Windows\syswow64\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[37]=C:\Windows\syswow64\iertutil.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\Windows\system32\MPR.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\syswow64\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorwks.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc80.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.4927_none_d08a205e442db5b5\MSVCR80.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\mscorlib\8c1770d45c63cf5c462eeb945ef9aa5d\mscorlib.ni.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\Program Files (x86)\DeskSpace\deskspace1563.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\syswow64\WININET.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\syswow64\Normaliz.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorjit.dll
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\System\5ba3bf5367fc012300c6566f20cb7f54\System.ni.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\System.Drawing\ead6be8b410d56b5576b10e56af2c180\System.Drawing.ni.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\System.Windows.Forms\fedf1ba58dced4f0b3f8c457648ceed9\System.Windows.Forms.ni.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\system32\shfolder.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\Windows\system32\RpcRtRemote.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake\Growl.Connector.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\System.Xml\5dd9f783008543df3e642ff1e99de4e8\System.Xml.ni.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v2.0.50727_32\System.Configuration\4b1350e31ff09cc583b34854816d8036\System.Configuration.ni.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.7600.16385_none_72fc7cbf861225ca\gdiplus.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsCodecs.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\Windows\syswow64\CLBCatQ.DLL
LoadedModule[61]=C:\Windows\system32\msiltcfg.dll
LoadedModule[62]=C:\Windows\system32\msi.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7600.16385_none_421189da2b7fabfc\comctl32.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=CLR20r3
AppName=HandBrake
AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake\Handbrake.exe
ReportDescription=Stopped working

Any suggestions?

Thank you!

Ron.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:07 pm

Your out of luck I'm afraid.

This particular error happens before HandBrake executable does anything. The only known fix is to completely re-install the system.

rvanscherpe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:38 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by rvanscherpe » Sat Nov 28, 2009 5:37 pm

Do we know the cause of the issue. That seems really drastic. I had just installed this system too.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:29 pm

Do we know the cause of the issue.
Nope. There doesn't seem to be any consensus about this particular error. If you google it, you'll find a number of other developers have ran into it with no solution.
That seems really drastic. I had just installed this system too.
Yeh, Hence why I said your out of luck. It's really not a feasible solution but it's the only one I know of currently. (asside from running HandBrake within a Virtual Machine which is almost as painful.

rvanscherpe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:38 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by rvanscherpe » Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:50 pm

Is this just a Windows 7 issue? I'm about to re-install.

thanks for the feeback

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:57 pm

I've seen reports from XP and Vista too.

Bit extreme to just use handbrake. The Command Line interface will still work ok. It's not as elegant as working with a GUI front-end but it'd be a solution to save some hassle.

Blackeagle
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:03 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by Blackeagle » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:35 am

I'm currently using Windows 7 x64 and this is happening to me too. Tried everything from re-installing it to using different compatibility settings. No luck... so I googled the problem. Came across this forum post and I have to say it disappointed me to have read the above info. Having heard of Handbrake just last year, I've grown to love it for it's simple GUI and exceptional functionality. Therefore, I decided to download the source code and compile a version of my own. I've downloaded the source code from the svn provided in the development page but from the ~/tags/0.9.4 directory as opposed to ~/trunk. Instead of compiling HandbrakeCLI.exe from source, I have used the same one on the download page. Everything compiled successfully and ran it in debug mode in Visual Studio 2008... it worked perfectly. Instead of using Nullsoft's install system to create the installer, I relied on Visual Studio 2008's. Created a setup project, added Handbrake.exe, HandbrakeCLI.exe, and libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll to it and built it to create the installer. Tried it and still experienced the same error. Attempted another try, but this time used the setup wizard project as opposed to the setup project used before. This time I did not specify Handbrake.exe to be add, but chose the option "Primary output from HandBrakeCS" instead. Built it and ran the installer and guess what? Handbrake works! Although... I am not seeing any presets present.

j3g
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:06 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by j3g » Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:37 pm

works great for me

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 3:44 pm

@Blackeagle - The installer really shouldn't have any affect. It sounds like some component of .NET has been replaced when you installed VS. It doesn't make much sense given a repair install of .NET doesn't seem to fix the problem.

Blackeagle
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:03 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by Blackeagle » Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:25 pm

@s55 - Yes, I know it doesn't make much sense... but it works. I know the installer shouldn't have any affect but I gave it a shot anyways. In fact, I did state that using a different installer did not work and had resulted in the same manner as the installer provided in Handbrake's download page. This first attempt was using VS's setup project to create the installer, which I had to manually specify the required files: Handbrake.exe, HandbrakeCLI.exe, and libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll. Adding Handbrake.exe automatically detects the rest of the dependencies required and adds them. My second attempt worked and this was using VS's setup wizard. All I had to do here was to specify HandbrakeCLI.exe and libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll to be added and choose the option "Primary output from HandbrakeCS." The only difference between these two attempts was this option, which I'm assuming must have done something different for it to work. The time gap between these two attempts were minimal as attempt #2 was done after attempt #1 showed the same problem. Also, I installed VS long before I've even heard of and installed Handbrake 0.9.3. No updates or changes were made to the .NET framework, Windows, and VS between the two attempts. I know this may sound far-fetched and perhaps stupid as a solution to this problem, but it does work (for me at least...). I'm just here to expose a possible solution to a problem that may or may not be common and help those out that love to use Handbrake but have been plagued by this problem.

Chinch
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by Chinch » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:41 am

i think this may help, i was having the same problem the other day --

go into your roaming profiles folder, then the handbrake folder in there -- e.g. (c:\user\username\appdata\roaming\handbrake)

do three things...

#1 - rename the logs folder to Logs.old or something
#2 - rename the user_presets.xml file to user_presets.old
#3 - go to your temp folder (just type %temp% in the explorer address bar), and delete/rename the file hb_queue_recovery.xml)

try and restart the program, it should start.

i don't know what actually fixes it, but i think it has something to do with stuff that was in the queue previously that is causing it to hang? -- but i'm not sure. it happened to me several times, all while i was working with queued files, and this fixed it every time.

please report back and let us know if it helped or not...

tinyhands
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:33 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by tinyhands » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:44 am

With all due respect, I don't think this is a .Net problem.
I was running 0.9.3 for several months without problem. I downloaded and installed 0.9.4 when it became available and used it for about a week, shutting down my computer more than once in that week. Without installing ANY other software or updates to my computer, 0.9.4 suddenly stopped working, reporting EventType clr20r3 to my eventlog. I know that the errorlog says ".Net 2.0 runtime" but how does a program go from working to not working with no changes to the system other than the date?

I have reinstalled all .Net components to no avail (no surprise) so I downgraded back to 0.9.3 which is currently working.

Edit: Forgot to mention I'm running XP Pro SP3, thus a 32bit version.

tinyhands
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:33 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by tinyhands » Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:40 am

Chinch wrote: #2 - rename the user_presets.xml file to user_presets.old
...
please report back and let us know if it helped or not...
I tried this out and it worked. #2 appears to be the critical step on my machine. The file is created whenever I add my own custom preset.

On my system, 0.9.4 crashes when any preset includes "--crop 0:0:0:0" as part of the query. So although Handbrake allows you to save these settings as part of the preset, something causes it to choke upon loading. If I save it in a custom preset, then manually delete it from user_presets.xml, Handbrake works.

Chinch
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by Chinch » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:34 am

woohoo! my first post here and i've helped you fix your problem... makes me happy ;)

that is something we had in common, then -- i also had a crop 0:0:0:0 set in a custom profile, so that could definitely be a bug for the devs to look into. thanks for posting back... i know it was frustrating me for a bit. i couldn't figure out why the dang thing kept crashing right on startup, over and over... finally i was like -- well.... lemme try and clean out the user profile data in case something got corrupted... and sure enough that worked. i didn't take it further than that, but you seem to have narrowed down the problem to a specific/reproducable situation... so good job... hopefully it can be reproduced and get fixed. either way, i'm glad I was able to (hopefully) help you before you went so far as to reinstall your OS...

tinyhands
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:33 am

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by tinyhands » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:37 pm

Yes, thank you for giving me a clue in what to look for. I had no intention of reinstalling, which wouldn't have solved the (long-term) problem for me anyway. I would have been content (erroneously, as it turns out) to go back to 0.9.3.

To clarify, for any dev's looking at this, it does not appear to be the existence of the user_presets.xml file, but the crop settings in a preset. If crop settings are manually added to any preset in the default presets xml file, Handbrake will also fail on load. Also key here is that it fails when loading the program. Presets may be created and saved during a session, multiple encodings will be successful if switching back and forth between presets, but once the user exits the program, it will fail the next time it is run.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:14 pm

It sounds like there may be more than 1 cause for this. I've got reports that it happens even without preset files on clean installs of Windows.

The good news is I was able to re-create the issue with corrupted preset files and I've included some new code to recover from such errors. The Fix has been checked into the svn: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/3012
Hopefully this will fix some of the occurrences of this error.

Thanks for the pointer Chinch and confirmation tinyhands

tli
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:32 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by tli » Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:49 pm

THANKS! My 0.9.4 upgrade was working fine until I created and saved a custom profile with crop 0:0:0:0. I didn't have any problem with the custom profile until I checked the Save Crop option. Renamed profile as suggested, and all is well again. Thanks again!

Reverting back to 0.9.3 didn't help, the app started up normally but crashed with a BSOD and rebooted my Win7Ux64 in the midst of a DVD-to-iPod conversion. Using 0.9.4 without saving crop now, and all is fine.

brian1952
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by brian1952 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:33 pm

For what it's worth, I was having this same problem and resolved the issue by stopping my Trend Micro antivirus before starting Handbrake. Now I've done about 10 encodes crash-free in queue mode. Before this fix, I was lucky to get 1 encode done before a crash.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9393
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by s55 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 9:00 pm

Sounds like you actually had a different issue although, AV packages have in the past caused problems.

BrainzRyummy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Handbrake 9.4 GUI Windows 7 64 bit Crash

Post by BrainzRyummy » Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:58 pm

I may have had a similar issue. I discovered that the GUI is trying to use System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold for Verdana, but on my system, the Verdana font does not support Bold.

I downloaded the 9.4 source, replaced all instances of Verdana with Tahoma, performed Build Solution, copied binaries into the install directory.

After that, the program seems to work without crashing.

Post Reply