Preset not applied?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
karelt
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:06 am

Preset not applied?

Post by karelt »

Description of problem or question:
Hi!
I have noticed a strange thing when converting video via queue.
My workflow is below.
to double-check, I converted the same video twice. Once via the Queue and the second time directly in HandBrake (using Start Encode instead of Add to Queue). The video tracks differ (I don't convert audio).
Any idea what is happening here, pls?
Thanks in advance for any kind help!
Best :)
K

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
(screenshots: https://mega.nz/folder/SFk2SI4D#3UgOJMue-aCpVoVz8v5nAA)
open source video in handbrake
apply my custom preset (it appears in the "Preset:" section above the tabs)
add to queue
when I check the video in the queue now, it displays Preset: Fast. It does not display my custom preset name. On the other hand, the Profile and Level displayed match those used in my preset.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.3.3 (2020061300)

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
Windows 10 Pro
21H1
19043.1110

HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

[20:27:10] Compile-time hardening features are enabled
[20:27:11] Nvenc version 11.0
[20:29:14] hb_init: starting libhb thread

 # Starting Scan ...

[20:29:14] CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-10900 CPU @ 2.80GHz
[20:29:14]  - logical processor count: 20
[20:29:14] Intel Quick Sync Video support: no
[20:29:14] hb_scan: path=F:\1.mkv, title_index=0
udfread ERROR: ECMA 167 Volume Recognition failed
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:323: failed opening UDF image F:\1.mkv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\index.bdmv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\BACKUP\index.bdmv
src/libbluray/bluray.c:2585: nav_get_title_list(F:\1.mkv\) failed
[20:29:14] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 6.0.1
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
[20:29:14] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
Input #0, matroska,webm, from 'F:\1.mkv':
  Metadata:
    title           : 
    COMPATIBLE_BRANDS: isomiso2avc1mp41
    MAJOR_BRAND     : isom
    MINOR_VERSION   : 512
    ENCODER         : Lavf58.42.102
  Duration: 00:09:30.58, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 6192 kb/s
    Stream #0:0(eng): Video: h264 (High), yuv420p(tv, bt709, progressive), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 24 fps, 24 tbr, 1k tbn, 48 tbc (default)
    Metadata:
      HANDLER_NAME    : VideoHandler
      DURATION        : 00:09:30.500000000
    Stream #0:1(eng): Audio: aac (LC), 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp (default)
    Metadata:
      HANDLER_NAME    : SoundHandler
      DURATION        : 00:09:30.581000000
[20:29:14] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[20:29:14] scan: audio 0x1: aac, rate=48000Hz, bitrate=1 English (AAC LC) (2.0 ch)
[20:29:14] scan: 10 previews, 1920x1080, 24.000 fps, autocrop = 0/0/0/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[20:29:14] scan: supported video decoders: avcodec qsv
[20:29:14] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)

 # Processing Scan Information ...


 # Scan Finished ...
karelt
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:06 am

Re: Preset not applied?

Post by karelt »

49 views and zero replies? Am I doing something wrong in my description/question or is this an unsolvable issue?
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4174
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Preset not applied?

Post by Woodstock »

Not everyone who views messages can offer answers.

Are you doing "batch add"? Batch add uses whatever is set as your current DEFAULT preset. This catches a lot of people who modify a preset, and expect their modifications to be used for batch adds. The modifications have to be saved to your custom preset, that custom preset has to be set to default, THEN the batch add will use it.

Individual additions will use the current settings, but they may list the name of the modified original preset.
karelt
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:06 am

Re: Preset not applied?

Post by karelt »

Thank you for your kind reply @Woodstock.
It did not occur to me that this might be anything but a trivial question, but perhaps it is.
I tried to apply the default way as you suggested and the result appears to be the same. Now I believe that HB simply does not reflect the name of the applied preset in the preset name displayed in the Queue.
Best regards :)
K
Post Reply