With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

Missing Bitrate Value on Output from Handbreak

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
kane77
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:33 am

Missing Bitrate Value on Output from Handbreak

Post by kane77 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:11 pm

Description of problem or question
New to the forum and Handbreak - just learning how to use it and often confused by it all!
I have many large video files (5GB to 12GB) of various films, mostly 1920x1080 with some at 1280x720 and i want to reduce the file size, so use Handbreak to do so.

The Input file, using MediaInfo (newest version) was:
First Video Stream:
English, 9.625 kb/s, 1920*1080 (16:9) at 23.976

Then using Handbreak with Preset of: Matroska - H.264 MKV 1080p30, Video Codec H.264, Framerate 30 with Peak Framerate selected and Constant Quality selected with an RF of 20. These were the only setting i changed, all else was the default.
The Output file, using MediaInfo was:
First Video Stream:
1920_800 (16:9), at 23.976

So, the bitrate is not displayed on the output file, so i can't find out what it is. I have repeated this with about 20 different video files, some downloaded from the web and some BluRays ripped with Make MKV with exactly the same results. The output videos lay just fine, excellent quality, very pleased with it - except i don't know the framerate !!!

I did not keep any of the logs.

I could well be missing something obvious, if so, please tell me. I am hoping others have had the same issue.

HandBrake version 1.0.7 (2017040900) - 64bit
Windows 10 on new Desktop PC
No error messages.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2759
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Missing Bitrate Value on Output from Handbreak

Post by rollin_eng » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:15 pm

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2564
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Missing Bitrate Value on Output from Handbreak

Post by Woodstock » Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:00 pm

And what are you using to determine the "bit rate" is missing?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5987
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Missing Bitrate Value on Output from Handbreak

Post by mduell » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:16 pm

Why are you using the terms bitrate and framerate interchangeably?

Post Reply