Setting in custom preset not taking

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Daz
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:15 pm

Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by Daz » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:37 pm

Please detail your question or problem in as much detail as possible:
Decomb custom text box input is not saving to custom presets. After restarting HB and loading custom preset boxes are blank.

Does Quicksync allow custom framerates now because you can choose one but it doesn't save just defaults back to "Same as source"?

Tell us about your environment. What version of HandBrake? What version of Windows are you running. etc.
Windows 7 HandBrake-20170907

If there was any exception or error displayed, please copy it and paste it here:
Settings saved to custom preset
Image

After restarting HB and loading custom preset, "qsv" missing from both boxes
Image

Please include the scan or encode log:
Scan log and bellow it the contents of the exported custom preset.

Code: Select all

HandBrake Nightly 20170831080428-ae2627c-master (2017090201) - 64bit
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 - 64bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Ram: 8068 MB, 
GPU Information:
  Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 - 10.18.14.4264
  Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics - 22.19.666.1
Screen: 1920x1080
Temp Dir: C:\Users\PC01\AppData\Local\Temp\
Install Dir: C:\Program Files\HandBrake Nightly
Data Dir: C:\Users\PC01\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake Team\HandBrake\1.1.0.0

-------------------------------------------

[23:05:40] hb_init: starting libhb thread

 # Starting Scan ...

[23:05:40] CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
[23:05:40]  - Intel microarchitecture Haswell
[23:05:40]  - logical processor count: 8
[23:05:40] Intel Quick Sync Video support: yes
[23:05:40]  - Intel Media SDK hardware: API 1.16 (minimum: 1.3)
[23:05:40]  - H.264 encoder: yes
[23:05:40]     - preferred implementation: hardware (any)
[23:05:40]     - capabilities (hardware):  breftype icq+la+i+downs vsinfo opt1 opt2+mbbrc+extbrc+trellis+ib_adapt+nmpslice
[23:05:40]  - H.265 encoder: no
[23:05:40] hb_scan: path=F:\Source\test.ts, title_index=0
udfread ERROR: ECMA 167 Volume Recognition failed
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:323: failed opening UDF image F:\Source\test.ts
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\index.bdmv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\BACKUP\index.bdmv
[23:05:40] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 5.0.3
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
[23:05:40] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
[23:05:40] file is MPEG Transport Stream with 188 byte packets offset 0 bytes
[23:05:40] Found the following PIDS
[23:05:40]     Video PIDS :
[23:05:40]       0xc9 type H.264 (0x1b) (PCR)
[23:05:40]     Audio PIDS :
[23:05:40]       0xca type LATM AAC (0x11)
[23:05:40]     Subtitle PIDS :
[23:05:40]     Other PIDS :
[23:05:40]       0xcd type DVB Subtitling (0x0)
[23:05:40] stream id 0xca (type 0x11 substream 0x0) audio 0xca
[23:05:40] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[23:05:40] file is MPEG Transport Stream with 188 byte packets offset 0 bytes
[aac_latm @ 000000001df117c0] audio config changed
[23:05:40] scan: audio 0xca: aac_latm, rate=48000Hz, bitrate=200000 English (aac_latm) (2.0 ch)
[23:05:41] stream: 9 good frames, 0 errors (0%)
[23:05:41] scan: 10 previews, 1920x1080, 25.000 fps, autocrop = 0/0/2/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[23:05:41] scan: supported video decoders: avcodec qsv
[23:05:41] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)

 # Processing Scan Information ...


 # Scan Finished ...

Code: Select all

{
  "PresetList": [
    {
      "AlignAVStart": false,
      "AudioCopyMask": [
        "copy:aac",
        "copy:ac3",
        "copy:dtshd",
        "copy:dts",
        "copy:mp3",
        "copy:truehd",
        "copy:flac",
        "copy:eac3"
      ],
      "AudioEncoderFallback": "ac3",
      "AudioLanguageList": [
        "und"
      ],
      "AudioList": [
        {
          "AudioBitrate": 128,
          "AudioCompressionLevel": 0.0,
          "AudioDitherMethod": null,
          "AudioEncoder": "fdk_aac",
          "AudioMixdown": "dpl2",
          "AudioNormalizeMixLevel": false,
          "AudioSamplerate": "48",
          "AudioTrackQualityEnable": false,
          "AudioTrackQuality": -1.0,
          "AudioTrackGainSlider": 0.0,
          "AudioTrackDRCSlider": 0.0
        }
      ],
      "AudioSecondaryEncoderMode": true,
      "AudioTrackSelectionBehavior": "first",
      "ChapterMarkers": true,
      "ChildrenArray": [],
      "Default": false,
      "FileFormat": "av_mp4",
      "Folder": false,
      "FolderOpen": false,
      "Mp4HttpOptimize": true,
      "Mp4iPodCompatible": false,
      "PictureAutoCrop": false,
      "PictureBottomCrop": 0,
      "PictureLeftCrop": 2,
      "PictureRightCrop": 0,
      "PictureTopCrop": 0,
      "PictureDARWidth": 0,
      "PictureDeblock": 4,
      "PictureDeinterlaceFilter": "decomb",
      "PictureCombDetectPreset": "custom",
      "PictureCombDetectCustom": "qsv",
      "PictureDeinterlacePreset": "custom",
      "PictureDeinterlaceCustom": "",
      "PictureDenoiseCustom": "",
      "PictureDenoiseFilter": "off",
      "PictureDenoisePreset": "medium",
      "PictureDenoiseTune": "none",
      "PictureSharpenCustom": "",
      "PictureSharpenFilter": "off",
      "PictureSharpenPreset": "medium",
      "PictureSharpenTune": "none",
      "PictureDetelecine": "off",
      "PictureDetelecineCustom": "",
      "PictureItuPAR": false,
      "PictureKeepRatio": false,
      "PictureLooseCrop": false,
      "PictureModulus": 2,
      "PicturePAR": "none",
      "PicturePARWidth": 0,
      "PicturePARHeight": 0,
      "PictureRotate": "0:0",
      "PictureWidth": 1280,
      "PictureHeight": 720,
      "PictureForceHeight": 0,
      "PictureForceWidth": 0,
      "PresetDescription": null,
      "PresetName": "test",
      "Type": 1,
      "UsesPictureFilters": false,
      "UsesPictureSettings": 1,
      "SubtitleAddCC": false,
      "SubtitleAddForeignAudioSearch": false,
      "SubtitleAddForeignAudioSubtitle": false,
      "SubtitleBurnBehavior": "none",
      "SubtitleBurnBDSub": false,
      "SubtitleBurnDVDSub": false,
      "SubtitleLanguageList": [],
      "SubtitleTrackSelectionBehavior": "none",
      "VideoAvgBitrate": 0,
      "VideoColorMatrixCode": 0,
      "VideoEncoder": "qsv_h264",
      "VideoFramerate": "25",
      "VideoFramerateMode": "cfr",
      "VideoGrayScale": false,
      "VideoHWDecode": false,
      "VideoScaler": "swscale",
      "VideoPreset": "quality",
      "VideoTune": "",
      "VideoProfile": "high",
      "VideoLevel": "4.1",
      "VideoOptionExtra": "ref=4",
      "VideoQualityType": 2,
      "VideoQualitySlider": 26.0,
      "VideoQSVDecode": true,
      "VideoQSVAsyncDepth": 4,
      "VideoTwoPass": false,
      "VideoTurboTwoPass": false,
      "x264Option": "",
      "x264UseAdvancedOptions": false
    }
  ],
  "VersionMajor": "11",
  "VersionMicro": "0",
  "VersionMinor": "0"
}

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 8930
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by s55 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:00 pm

Should be fixed in the next nightly build to occur.

Daz
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by Daz » Mon Sep 11, 2017 4:42 pm

Can confirm looks good here.

Is the preset pane gone now? It's a right convoluted process to change between presets now.

I like the new layout and the new rename preset option but I'm affraid the loss of the preset pane is a PITA. Before you just move the mouse and click a preset for it to load. Easy and quick. Now you have to move to the dropdown click move to the preset click move to the reload button click. It's even worse when you want to quickly switch between several presets to compare settings. It's all a PITA now really. Please add back the preset pane, make toggleable so it could be collapsed if need be but I'd really like it back and I can imagine I'd not be alone in that.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 8930
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by s55 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:05 pm

We are trying out some new design iterations. So it remains to be seen where we land.

Discussions / concepts going on here https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/833 so feel free to chip in.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 8930
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by s55 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:51 pm

On a side note, next nightly it'll immediately apply the preset on selection. (And thus, with keyboard navigation, you can scroll through them)

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5774
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by mduell » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:29 am

Angry Spaghetti 2: The Angerering

Daz
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by Daz » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:13 pm

s55 wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:05 pm
We are trying out some new design iterations. So it remains to be seen where we land.

Discussions / concepts going on here https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/833 so feel free to chip in.
Ok thanks will have a read.
s55 wrote:
Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:51 pm
On a side note, next nightly it'll immediately apply the preset on selection. (And thus, with keyboard navigation, you can scroll through them)
That's less painful but I'd still prefer the preset pane.

I think there should be an announcement or something to point people to that discussion on github because most people aren't going to see it.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Setting in custom preset not taking

Post by BradleyS » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:49 pm

So it goes with the nightly build. We try to keep it stable, but changes are intentional and sometimes they can be sweeping.

Comments are always welcome. That said, it's often less than helpful to involve the general public in design and engineering tasks at this stage. Once we've implemented more of our plans with regard to that issue on GitHub, we can certainly ask people to test the implementation.

Post Reply