Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
terriblet
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:51 pm

Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Post by terriblet »

Hi there

I was wondering if there is a way to not autocrop. I am using the following command line:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/HandBrakeCLI --longest --markers --encoder x264 --x264opts ref=2:bframes=2:me=umh:b-pyramid=1:weightb=1 --two-pass --turbo --quality 0.7 --aencoder ac3 --crop 0:0:0:0 --pixelratio --input "$1" --output "$2"
However, as soon as it starts, I get the following output:

Code: Select all

Scanning title 1 of 1...
Searching for longest title...
...
  + size: 720x480, aspect: 1.33, 29.970 fps
  + autocrop: 0/0/6/4
  + chapters:
...
I really want the destination to be the same as the source, in the GUI it is easy to turn this off, but I cannot see how to do this on the command line, ideas?
jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Post by jbrjake »

Um, it's just telling you what the autocrop detected as it scanned the source. Had you provided a complete log instead of taking one snippet out of context, this would be clearly visible when the job starts and work settings are displayed.
terriblet
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Post by terriblet »

That snipit was actually the only reference that I saw towards cropping - hence I only included it. But thank you for the clarification.

Therefore, do I need the --crop 0:0:0:0 parameter, or is this just not needed?
jjwatmyself
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 5:27 pm

Re: Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Post by jjwatmyself »

To prevent autocrop the solution is to add the following in the command line.

Code: Select all

--crop 0:0:0:0
terriblet
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:51 pm

SOLVED: Re: Do not autocrop, command line setting.

Post by terriblet »

Thanks guys, I'll continue to add that, to not perform autocrop.
Post Reply