Filesize different using Preset?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
ronnor
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:49 pm

Filesize different using Preset?

Post by ronnor » Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:27 pm

Any idea why using a CLI Preset produces a much smaller file than the equivalent variables?

Example:

Code: Select all

HandBrakeCLI -i somedir -o somefile.m4v -Z --AppleTV -2 -T -L
produces a file 768MB

The longer equivalent (which I found on this forum)

Code: Select all

HandBrakeCLI -i somedir -o somefile.m4v -e x264 -b 2500 -E aac+ac3 -f mp4 -4 -m -p -x bframes=3:ref=1:subme=5:me=umh:no-fast-pskip=1:trellis=1:cabac=0 -2 -T -L
produces a file 2.09GB

jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Filesize different using Preset?

Post by jbrjake » Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:48 pm

ronnor wrote:Any idea why using a CLI Preset produces a much smaller file than the equivalent variables?
Because you don't know how to read.
The CLI documentation wrote:To use a preset, type, for example:

Code: Select all

./HamdNrakeCLI -i /Volumes/DVD -o movie.mp4 --preset="iPhone / iPod Touch" 
So it's:

Code: Select all

--preset="Preset Name"

ronnor
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:49 pm

Re: Filesize different using Preset?

Post by ronnor » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:26 pm

Thanks for your reply, but that appears to have no bearing on the file size. When I added the quotes, the file size is exactly the same.

Also, CLI seems to run fine without the quotes.

nightstrm
Veteran User
Posts: 1887
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:43 am

Re: Filesize different using Preset?

Post by nightstrm » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:27 pm

ronnor wrote:Thanks for your reply, but that appears to have no bearing on the file size. When I added the quotes, the file size is exactly the same.

Also, CLI seems to run fine without the quotes.
This
--AppleTV
Should be this
--preset="AppleTV"

jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Filesize different using Preset?

Post by jbrjake » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:22 pm

ronnor wrote:Thanks for your reply, but that appears to have no bearing on the file size. When I added the quotes, the file size is exactly the same.
Thanks for your reply, but that appears to have no bearing on what you were told to do.

ronnor
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:49 pm

Re: Filesize different using Preset?

Post by ronnor » Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:05 pm

Wow, Jon. You wake up on the wrong side of the bed or what?

Thanks for your help.

Post Reply