changing audio Bit Depth ?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
cheezystix
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 11:36 pm

changing audio Bit Depth ?

Post by cheezystix » Tue May 21, 2019 11:38 pm

When I covert an .mkv to .mp4 using handbrake and check the resulting files info
It says the Audio bit depth is 32
Bit depth : 32 bits

When I attempt to mimic using the HandbrakeCLI everything is identical
except It says the Audio bit depth is 16 ?
Bit depth : 16 bits

How do I set this thru the command line interface to bump this up to 32 bits ?

I can't seem to find this anywhere referenced in the help file or online help

cheezystix
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 11:36 pm

Re: changing audio Bit Depth ?

Post by cheezystix » Wed May 22, 2019 1:29 pm

Here's the command line I am using BTW

HandBrakeCLI.exe -i "input.mkv" --encoder-preset medium -q 18 --cfr -r 30 --aencoder copy:ac3 --audio-copy-mask dts --mixdown 5point1 -B 640 -o "output.mp4"

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6551
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: changing audio Bit Depth ?

Post by mduell » Wed May 22, 2019 1:49 pm

An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.

Post Reply