Remove Subtitles?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Hinulog
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:27 am

Remove Subtitles?

Post by Hinulog »

Is there a command line switch to omit (remove) all subtitles during conversion?
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7194
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Remove Subtitles?

Post by mduell »

Just... don't include subtitles.

Forum rules
Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details
Hinulog
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Remove Subtitles?

Post by Hinulog »

FFmpeg has the '-sn' switch.
Does Handbrake have a similar switch?
Poring through the Handbrake docs it appear it does not.

I'm guessing it involves fiddling about with enumerating streams & figuring out how to omit them.
I'll figure it out myself.
kpflugshaupt
Regular User
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Remove Subtitles?

Post by kpflugshaupt »

Hinulog wrote:FFmpeg has the '-sn' switch.
Does Handbrake have a similar switch?
Poring through the Handbrake docs it appear it does not.

I'm guessing it involves fiddling about with enumerating streams & figuring out how to omit them.
I'll figure it out myself.
You did not read the answer exactly. Handbrake will not include subtitles by default, so there is no need to switch off anything. Subtitles will only be included if you request so explicitly.
Hinulog
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Remove Subtitles?

Post by Hinulog »

With respect, the answer was very terse...

In the GUI, 'normal' preset, subtitles are set to 'any'.
Removing 'any' prevents subtitle streams being encoded.

Now I finally learn the CLI version ignores subtitles by default.
Thank you for this information.
That is what I needed to know.

Regards & best wishes
Post Reply