Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
ahnooie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:39 pm

Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by ahnooie » Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:49 pm

I encoded a video with:

Code: Select all

HandBrakeCLI -i $SRC/$FILE -o $DEST/$filename.$DEST_EXT --preset=$HB_PRESET --subtitle scan -F -E fdk_haac
With HB_PRESET="Normal" and again with HB_PRESET="High Profile"

In the case of Normal the video output looked great, and was 5.5GB in size, in High Profile the output looked a little pixelated at times and and the video size was 1.4GB. Is this correct behavior or could I be doing something wrong? I was wonder the impression that High Profile merely made the encoding time take longer than Normal but didn't reduce the quality of the video.

Output of HandBrakeCli -z ...

Code: Select all

   + Normal:  -e x264  -q 20.0 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -6 dpl2 -R Auto -D 0.0 --audio-copy-mask aac,ac3,dtshd,dts,mp3 --audio-fallback ffac3 -f mp4 --loose-anamorphic --modulus 2 -m --x264-preset veryfast --h264-profile main --h264-level 4.0

   + High Profile:  -e x264  -q 20.0 -a 1,1 -E faac,copy:ac3 -B 160,160 -6 dpl2,auto -R Auto,Auto -D 0.0,0.0 --audio-copy-mask aac,ac3,dtshd,dts,mp3 --audio-fallback ffac3 -f mp4 -4 --decomb --loose-anamorphic --modulus 2 -m --x264-preset medium --h264-profile high --h264-level 4.1
Ubuntu 14.04 LTS with handbrake-cli 0.9.9+dfsg-2~2.gbpa4c3e9build1

Thanks.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12046
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by Rodeo » Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:35 pm

That much of a difference is not normal in any event, but without logs (stderr output)…

That being said, I can hazard a guess:

Code: Select all

HandBrakeCLI -i "$SRC/$FILE" -o "$DEST/$filename.$DEST_EXT" --preset="$HB_PRESET" --subtitle scan -F -E fdk_haac
…would probably work better.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6406
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by mduell » Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Note 0.9.9 is not supported; upgrade to the current release or nightly for help.

Also the Ubuntu-provided builds are not supported, because they intentionally break them. Use jstebbin's PPAs for supported builds.

When you are on a supported build, an Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details. We're unable to verify your claims without those.

ahnooie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:39 pm

Re: Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by ahnooie » Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:15 am

Rodeo wrote:That being said, I can hazard a guess:
It was indeed the missing quotes, thanks!
mduell wrote:Note 0.9.9 is not supported; upgrade to the current release or nightly for help.

Also the Ubuntu-provided builds are not supported, because they intentionally break them. Use jstebbin's PPAs for supported builds.

When you are on a supported build, an Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details. We're unable to verify your claims without those.
I'll look into switching to the PPA, thanks.

Also, my apologies for not posting the log. Somehow I missed what I now see is an inconspicuous notice ...at the top of the forum ...in red. ...and bold.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2972
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by Woodstock » Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:44 am

I don't even think use of presets was supported in the CLI prior to the current nightly builds.

Did that even make it into 0.10.x?

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12046
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Should High Profile be worse quality than Normal Preset?

Post by Rodeo » Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:28 am

Woodstock wrote:I don't even think use of presets was supported in the CLI prior to the current nightly builds.

Did that even make it into 0.10.x?
Built-in preset have always been available in the CLI (they were hardcoded). The ability to use custom presets is new to the nightly branch.

Post Reply