How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Ste_Moore01
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 7:35 am

How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by Ste_Moore01 » Mon May 16, 2016 7:44 am

Hi,

I've just come across the HandbrakeCLI and thought it would be quite useful to add into a program I've written.

Normally, when I use Handbrake, the default settings are perfect for what I need, but when I used the CLI with only the input and output arguments entered, the resulting MP4 was terrible.

The video was pixelated so much that it was unwatchable.

Could anyone tell me what arguments to enter to get the default settings, or (if I've changed them somehow and not realised) is there a way I can find out the arguments for the settings I'm currently using?

I'm new to using the CLI and I've only ever used Handbrake with the default settings it has, so if I've asked something stupid, please forgive me.

Any help would be much appreciated.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3039
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by rollin_eng » Mon May 16, 2016 4:21 pm

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31236

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6446
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by mduell » Mon May 16, 2016 4:44 pm

Uh, if you're not going to tell us what you did, how can we possibly help you?

silentSmiter22
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by silentSmiter22 » Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:44 pm

Here is a way to find your command line arguments...

Open 'Task Manager'
Go to 'Details'
Right click on a column title and choose 'Select Columns'
Choose 'Command Line'
Sort by CPU

Open Handbrake and start a conversion with whatever settings you want.

Look for Handbrake in the Task Manager - it will most likely be at the top of the list once you start the conversion if sorted by CPU

The Command Line column should show all of the arguments being used.

Hope that helps!

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5344
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by JohnAStebbins » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:39 pm

silentSmiter22 wrote:Here is a way to find your command line arguments...

Open 'Task Manager'
Go to 'Details'
Right click on a column title and choose 'Select Columns'
Choose 'Command Line'
Sort by CPU

Open Handbrake and start a conversion with whatever settings you want.

Look for Handbrake in the Task Manager - it will most likely be at the top of the list once you start the conversion if sorted by CPU

The Command Line column should show all of the arguments being used.

Hope that helps!
The OP did not provide enough information for anyone to know if your above suggestion will work for him. You may have just sent him on a wild goose chase. Thus the reason we require an activity log.

The above only works with very old versions of the Windows HandBrake GUI which used to just be a frontend to the command line. A log would tell us both the platform the user is running HandBrake on and the version of HandBrake he is running. At a minimum, these things are required to give an accurate answer to the question.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6446
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by mduell » Fri Jun 10, 2016 9:32 pm

JohnAStebbins wrote:The OP did not provide enough information for anyone to know if your above suggestion will work for him. You may have just sent him on a wild goose chase. Thus the reason we require and activity log.
Given the OP's choice not to provide the mandatory encoding log, it seems fair for the replies to assume whatever they'd like.

silentSmiter22
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by silentSmiter22 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:26 pm

JohnAStebbins wrote: The OP did not provide enough information for anyone to know if your above suggestion will work for him. You may have just sent him on a wild goose chase. Thus the reason we require an activity log.
I apologize if I provided inaccurate information. Just trying to help with something that has worked for me in the past.

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5344
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by JohnAStebbins » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:59 pm

silentSmiter22 wrote:
JohnAStebbins wrote: The OP did not provide enough information for anyone to know if your above suggestion will work for him. You may have just sent him on a wild goose chase. Thus the reason we require an activity log.
I apologize if I provided inaccurate information. Just trying to help with something that has worked for me in the past.
No apology necessary. My comment was more directed at the OP for not following the clear instruction in bold red on red background at the top of the page. You just provided a convenient example for me to use to illustrate why we insist that activity logs be supplied for all support requests.

Cool Javelin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:00 am

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by Cool Javelin » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:51 am

I think I found the answer.

I started a conversion then I clicked on "Tools"->"Activity Log" (alternatively press CTRL-L.)

Just a very short way down is an entry called "CLI Query"

I was able to copy and paste it.

Mark.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6446
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How do you find the command line arguments for your current settings?

Post by mduell » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:27 am

That's Windows GUI only and going away.

Post Reply