Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the source

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
ofueckert
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:50 am

Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the source

Post by ofueckert »

Hi,

When batch encoding different source material, the individual source files might have multiple audio and subtitle tracks.

using cli:
... -a 1,2,3 -E copy,copy,copy -s 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10

Subtitels scan fine. If a subtitle track does not exists a warning is printed and handbrake-cli skips that track but proceeds properly
"Warning: Could not find subtitle track 2, skipped"

However, if there are less audio tracks than specified on the CLI (e.g. -a 1,2,3) but track 3 does not exist and error is thrown and handbrake quits:
"ERROR: Invalid audio input track '3', exiting."
This behaviour was introduced in changeset 1681 (https://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1681).

This prevents from batch encoding files while passing through multiple variable audiotracks.
I was wondering about the reason for the changeset 1681. Can it be reversed to allow for the same behaviour as for the subtitles (auto-skip)?

best regards,

Oliver.
Deleted User 11865

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Deleted User 11865 »

Audio should work like subtitles in that regard. I might look into it if I have the time.
jamiemlaw
Veteran User
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by jamiemlaw »

I posted a potential solution in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=22024&p=101199
Deleted User 11865

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Deleted User 11865 »

I'm getting started on this: https://reviews.handbrake.fr/r/271/
ScooterComputer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by ScooterComputer »

THANKS RODEO!!!!!

(I eagerly await! This is my #1 most anticipated feature; will make batching show DVDs a whole heck of a lot easier.)
Last edited by ScooterComputer on Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Deleted User 11865

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Deleted User 11865 »

This patch (or a variation of it) will land in the nightlies at some point, but only after the 0.9.6 release.
cayars
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:30 am

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by cayars »

Any update on this yet Rodeo?
Deleted User 11865

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Deleted User 11865 »

No one has reviewed my patch yet. I won't commit until at least another dev considers my patch to be OK and ready.
fiaskogaul
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:04 pm

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by fiaskogaul »

I'm really looking for an solution on this.
Has your patch made it to a released version or is there some workaround?

thanks,
Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2697
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Smithcraft »

I would believe that would be the post that is right above yours.

SC
comzine
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:13 am

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by comzine »

First: nice software!!!

But I'm missing this feature in handbrake-cli 0.9.8 from official ppa.
Deleted User 11865

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Deleted User 11865 »

comzine wrote:I'm missing this feature in handbrake-cli 0.9.8 from official ppa.
It's only in the nightlies. Next version will have it.
Lebenita
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 3:44 pm

Re: Batch encode - variable number of audio tracks in the so

Post by Lebenita »

Thanks Rodeo! As a new user to HandBrake CLI, this was the first problem that tripped up my batch processing. It's great to see the problem has been resolved. Will check out the nightlies.
Post Reply