[HELP] Rotate command changed?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
tiagom
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 9:29 pm

[HELP] Rotate command changed?

Post by tiagom » Tue May 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Description of problem or question:
Hi guys, I've made an batch script so I could batch rotate many videos and I used to use this command on the CLI --rotate=4
Now I get this error: ERROR: Invalid rotate filter settings (4)

I saw on the documentation that the command syntax changed.

--rotate[=string] Rotate image or flip its axes.

angle rotates clockwise, can be one of:
0, 90, 180, 270
hflip=1 flips the image on the x axis (horizontally).
Custom Format:
angle=a:hflip=h:disable=d
Default:
angle=180:hflip=0

But I've tried to use --rotate=90 it didnt work, also tried --rotate[=90], --rotate[angle=90], --rotate 90... well none of the combinations that I've tried worked.

Would someone know how to use the --rotate command now ?

Regards,
Tiago


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

HandBrake 1.10


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10 April Update

Code: Select all

  Metadata:
    major_brand     : mp42
    minor_version   : 1
    compatible_brands: mp42avc1CAEP
    creation_time   : 2018-05-17 14:16:14
  Duration: 00:00:08.10, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 29651 kb/s
    Stream #0:0(eng): Video: h264 (High) [avc1 / 0x31637661]
      yuvj420p, pc, bt709/bt709/bt709
      1920x1080, 29350 kb/s
      29.97 fps, 30k tbn (default)
    Metadata:
      creation_time   : 2018-05-17 14:16:14
    Stream #0:1(eng): Audio: aac (LC) [mp4a / 0x6134706D]
      48000 Hz, stereo, fltp, 255 kb/s (default)
    Metadata:
      creation_time   : 2018-05-17 14:16:14
    Stream #0:2(eng): Data: tmcd / 0x64636D74, 0 kb/s (default)
    Metadata:
      creation_time   : 2018-05-17 14:16:14
[18:32:40] scan: decoding previews for title 1
Scanning title 1 of 1, preview 1, 0.00 %[18:32:40] scan: audio 0x1: aac, rate=48000Hz, bitrate=255000 English (AAC) (2.0 ch)
Scanning title 1 of 1, preview 10, 100.00 %[18:32:41] scan: 10 previews, 1920x1080, 29.970 fps, autocrop = 0/0/0/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[18:32:41] scan: supported video decoders: avcodec qsv
[18:32:41] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
+ Using preset: CLI Default
+ title 1:
  + stream: C:\Users\Tiago\Documents\DAYANE VIDEOS\EE6A2656.mp4
  + duration: 00:00:08
  + size: 1920x1080, pixel aspect: 1/1, display aspect: 1.78, 29.970 fps
  + autocrop: 0/0/0/0
  + chapters:
    + 1: cells 0->0, 0 blocks, duration 00:00:08
  + audio tracks:
    + 1, English (AAC) (2.0 ch) (iso639-2: eng)
  + subtitle tracks:
[18:32:42] hb_parse_filter_settings: Error parsing (4)
ERROR: Invalid rotate filter settings (4)
Failed to initialize job

HandBrake has exited.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1323
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: [HELP] Rotate command changed?

Post by BradleyS » Wed May 30, 2018 8:36 am

Apologies if you saw my previous reply, I misread your post. The syntax is --rotate=“angle=270:hflip=1”.

tiagom
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: [HELP] Rotate command changed?

Post by tiagom » Wed May 30, 2018 2:07 pm

BradleyS,

Thank you!!!! It worked.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1323
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: [HELP] Rotate command changed?

Post by BradleyS » Wed May 30, 2018 2:13 pm

Great! :D

Post Reply