Export GUI for Command Line

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
db1964
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:05 am

Export GUI for Command Line

Post by db1964 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:45 pm

Description of problem or question:

Is there a way to see what the equivalent CLI command would be from a given set of selections made in the GUI ? i.e. make choices in GUI and export them to a command file.


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

n/a


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.0.7


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10 x64


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

n/a

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2819
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Export GUI for Command Line

Post by Woodstock » Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:39 pm

The version 1.x line no longer exports a "command line".

In the nightly builds ("soon to be 1.1"), the CLI can "run" the queue exported by the GUI, as well as importing GUI presets. This is not equivalent for those of us who prefer the "equivalent CLI" export, but it is what we have available now.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6195
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Export GUI for Command Line

Post by mduell » Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:33 pm

No, just read the CLI docs and pick your options.

XToad
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: Export GUI for Command Line

Post by XToad » Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:59 pm

Now that is inconvenient!

More seriously, is there a way to use the CLI presets while also choosing which audio and subtitle tracks we want?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6195
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Export GUI for Command Line

Post by mduell » Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:16 pm

Yes, with the CLI options.

Post Reply